Skip to Content

Privacy Policy

Effective date: June 21, 2022

Thank you for reading the privacy policy.  This is one of the most important things you will read on this website and we know you care about how your personal information is used and shared.

We care too.

Please read the following privacy policy. By using or accessing the Services in any manner, you acknowledge acceptance of the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy. As a result of your interaction with the Services (hugspetproducts.com and any and all content and links provided), you hereby consent that hugspetproducts.com will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways:

What is Covered in This Privacy Policy

Except as provided herein, this Privacy Policy covers the data practices for information that we gather from your access or your use of the Services.

We have, to the best of our intent, supplied a list of all external parties (with links to their websites) so that you, the reader, can understand how your information is handled as a result of clicking any link that engages you with their website services.

Who is “Your Dog’s Health Matters”?

Your Dog’s Health Matters (the site name) was founded by Lisa Theriault in January, 2018.  The domain “hugspetproducts.com” was purchased on auction through Go-Daddy. 

The blog was created as a way to build a business and to provide people with useful, factual, dog health information. As you’ll read in the Disclaimer, Lisa Theriault is not a veterinarian and doesn’t purport to be one.

None of the articles/post are designed as medical advice. Always seek the advice if a medical professional/licensed veterinarian.

Lisa Theriault and hugspetproducts.com cannot diagnose or treat pets and the articles/posts are not meant to be used for that purpose.

Posts/articles are for entertainment purposes only. Your Dog’s Health Matters and all of its authors carefully research (through the use of publicly accessible programs, organizations, businesses, and blogs) the content herein, but cannot guarantee that all information presented is 100% accurate.

We ask that all readers perform their due diligence in seeking the advice of a licensed veterinarian.

Our website address is: https://hugspetproducts.com

Site Name: Your Dog’s Health Matters

This is a sole proprietorship and is recognized as a business in Canada. This company is a member of  the Registry of Joint Stocks Canada.

Lisa Theriault, Publisher
EMAIL:  [email protected]

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising (Ver 1.1)

The Website works with Mediavine to manage third-party interest-based advertising appearing on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at All About Cookies.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site. In the event you opt-out, you will still see non-personalized advertisements on the Website.

The Website collects the following data using a cookie when serving personalized ads:

  • IP Address
  • Operating System type
  • Operating System version
  • Device Type
  • Language of the website
  • Web browser type
  • Email (in hashed form)

Mediavine Partners (companies listed below with whom Mediavine shares data) may also use this data to link to other end user information the partner has independently collected to deliver targeted advertisements. Mediavine Partners may also separately collect data about end users from other sources, such as advertising IDs or pixels, and link that data to data collected from Mediavine publishers in order to provide interest-based advertising across your online experience, including devices, browsers and apps. This data includes usage data, cookie information, device information, information about interactions between users and advertisements and websites, geolocation data, traffic data, and information about a visitor’s referral source to a particular website. Mediavine Partners may also create unique IDs to create audience segments, which are used to provide targeted advertising.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit National Advertising Initiative opt out page. You may also visit Digital Advertising Alliance website and Network Advertising Initiative website to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at Digital Advertising Alliance’s AppChoices app to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

For specific information about Mediavine Partners, the data each collects and their data collection and privacy policies, please visit Mediavine Partners.

What Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect It

We collect user data/information through the means outlined below. This collection of information takes effect when we provide the Services to you and when you use the Services.

Please note: Certain types of information are required in order to provide the Services to you.

Should you request that the information be deleted, you might not be able to access or use certain Services.

You are directly providing information to Your Dog’s Health Matters (hugspetproducts.com) through the use of the following:

Public Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it.

The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact Forms/Surveys

Contact forms and/or surveys are optional for the user to complete and are kept only long enough for customer service purposes.

That means, if Lisa Theriault, or an employee designated by Lisa Theriault, has responded to your supplied contact form and/or survey, it is immediately deleted thereafter. 

No information submitted voluntarily via the Contact Form is ever used for marketing purposes.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account (if applicable) and you log in to this site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies.

These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. This cookie contains no personal data and is discharged when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “remember me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Information From Affiliates, Business Partners, and Other Non-Affiliated Third Parties

To the extent permitted by law, we may ask for and collect supplemental information about you from third parties. Although this isn’t regular practice, it’s important to understand this possibility.

Should “we” (Your Dog’s Health Matters, https://hugspetproducts.com) require information from a third party, it would relate to one or more of the following scenarios:

  • to integrate our our services with the services of our business partners (or vice versa).
  • through the access of our services via a social networking account, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, or any other social media account.
  • By accessing the services of Your Dog’s Health Matters (hugspetproducts.com) via any social media account, including Facebook, you may be allowing us to access specific information from within your social media account. This information could include (but isn’t limited to) your name, profile picture, gender, networks, user IDs, friends list, geographical location, date of birth, email address, photos, videos, people you follow and/or who follow you. We may also be able to access your posts or “likes” in context to the social media platform.

Please keep in mind that social media platforms have their own privacy policies and their own methods of handling personal information. You should access the Privacy Policies of those individual social media platforms for more information.

We are not able to control how any third-party site uses, discloses, or collects your personal information.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyze our site’s performance.  Google analytics tracks user interactions and collects personal data such as IP addresses, geographical location, user IDs if applicable, and cookies.

This site uses the optimized in-article ads from Google Adsense. If you click on an advertisement within one of the posts, that click information is sent to the Google Analytics Dashboard.  Lisa Theriault is the only person who can see or use this information. The information is only used to identify where posts are doing well and why. The information allows Lisa Theriault to produce material suitable to the people reading the posts.  In order words, this information is used only for analytical purposes.  

Google Analytics does not have your name or any other personally identifying information.  Your IP address can be seen, however.

We may also use local shared objects (also known as “Flash cookies”) to assist in delivering special content, such as video clips or animation. Flash cookies are stored on your device, but they are not managed through your web browser. To learn more about how to manage Flash cookies, you can visit the Adobe website and make changes at the Global Privacy Settings Panel.

How to OPT OUT of the Google Analytics Advertising Features.

In order to opt-out of features mentioned above, there are a few simple things you can do.  Here are the steps:

  1.  Create or Login to your Google Account
  2.  Once you’ve logged in, you will see your account on the top right of the screen.  It will either have your photo or an avatar.
  3. Click on your photo/account.
  4. A drop down menu will appear.  Click on Manage Account.
  5. Now you should have a full screen with three different options. Look at the middle option (Personal Info & Privacy).
  6. Within that block, you’ll see a list of options that include Ad Settings.
  7. Click on Ad Settings.
  8. Another Window will open that says Manage Ad Settings.
  9. Click on that.
  10.  From here you can pick and choose exactly what type of ads you would like to see.   On that same page, you can click the various category buttons that are below.  From there, you can further shut off ads. 
  11. Repeat this process if you have Google accounts under other names.
  12. Want to get really deep?  Go all the way to the bottom of that page and click on Your Online Choices.  From there, you have the ultimate ability to control what comes to your computer screen.  Have fun

Please visit:   Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs for the web.

This site complies with the European Union User Consent Policy.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

This site complies with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Who Do I Contact With a Concern?

You may contact Lisa Theriault directly at:  [email protected]

How We Protect Your Data

This site is hosted by BigScoots.com, where they securely house the hugspetproducts.com domain. A detailed description of their privacy policy can be found at: BigScoots Privacy Policy.

How We Handle Data Breaches

In the unlikely event of a data breach, the founder and website owner, Lisa Theriault, will contact the host Big Scoots immediately with the order to temporarily shut down the site.

At that point, Lisa will determine what went wrong, where it went wrong, and who may have been impacted.  

NOTE:  At this stage, the website is being run entirely by one person.  There are no staff to train, for example. It’s unlikely this would happen, but I, Lisa Theriault, commit to ensuring that any breaches shut down the website immediately until safety can be guaranteed.

We Receive Data From The Following Third Parties:

Embedded Content from Other Sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

By default, WordPress does not collect any analytics data.  There may be occasion in which specific plugins are activated on this site that collect anonymous analytics data. Plugins are activated and deactivated based on the site’s performance and usability. If you have any questions about the use of plugins, please contact us at: [email protected]

Who We Share Your Data With

Google Analytics collects user information and uses cookies.  (please read the wording above).  Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it, and its partners (including hugspetproducts.com) to serve ads based on site visits

To opt out of personalized ad settings entirely, please visit www.aboutads.info

https://termsfeed.com/disclaimer/107da23e56a126571804d5cac980280d.com

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Financial Information Collection

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline.

Only *employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

*Note: As of June 21, 2022, Your Dog’s Health Matters does not have any employees. We may, from time to time, hire freelance writers or subject matter experts.

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, postal code, age level).

Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Partnerize

We partner with Partnerize who may collect personal information when you interact with our site. The collection and use of this information is subject to their privacy policy located here: PARTNERIZE

Impact Radius

We partner with Impact Radius who may collect personal information when you interact with the site. The collection and use of this information is subject to their privacy policy located here: Impact Radius

Rakuten Advertising

We partner with Rakuten Marketing, who may collect personal information when you
interact with our site. The collection and use of this information is subject to the privacy
policy located here. RAKUTEN MARKETING PRIVACY POLICY

Do your plugins track any data?

We do not track any user data via our plugins. But if our plugin depends on any third party service, they might track user data. This can happen in following two ways:

1. Embedded Widgets

Some of our plugins have features to integrate embedded widgets as is, from third party services (like Facebook Like, Facebook Recommend, Twitter Tweet official buttons). You can include relevant text in the privacy policy of your website as mentioned below.

2. Third-party APIs/Connections

Our plugins send request to third party APIs via website-visitor’s web browser to fetch information (like social shares, social comment count). This request made by web browser may include IP address, which can then be seen by the third-party that it’s being requested from. This API request doesn’t include any personal data of the website user other than the IP address.  To make your users aware of this,  you can include relevant snippets in your website’s privacy policy.

Where is the data collected by your plugins stored?

We do not store any data fetched by our plugins on our servers, nor do we share that data with any third party.

Do your plugins load any external scripts?

Plugins are special tools that are downloaded from reputable websites and/or business services. These plugins are used to enhance the performance of WordPress.

Plugins can be changed, exchanged, deleted and removed at any time. This is common business practice for blog owners. We may, at our discretion, add plugins if it may improve the functionality of Your Dog’s Health Matters.

Please contact us at: [email protected] for information about specific plugins that we may be using at any given time.

GDPR Privacy Policy Snippets

Facebook Comments

If you are using Facebook Comments feature of any of our plugin, you can add following in the privacy policy of your website:

We embed Facebook Comments plugin to allow you to leave comment at our website using your Facebook account. This plugin may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the commenting interface, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the interface (such as “liking” someone’s comment, replying to other comments), if you are logged into Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

GooglePlus Comments

We may use GooglePlus Comments widget at our website for you to be able to comment at our webpages using your GooglePlus account. From this interaction Google automatically collects and store certain information in server logs like IP address, device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Facebook Comments Moderation

We may collect the data related to the Facebook Comment you post, only from  your consent that you grant before posting Facebook Comment at our website. This data includes your Facebook account name, unique Facebook account identifier, unique identifier associated to the posted Facebook comment, unique open graph object identifier of the webpage at which you posted the comment, unique identifier associated to the parent comment if you reply to an existing comment. This data is used to show recent Facebook Comments made all over our website. You can revoke this consent at any time by unchecking the opt-in displayed above comment box

Facebook Comments Notifier

We may send the Facebook Comment you post, to page/post author and/or website administrator via automated email, only from your consent that you grant before posting Facebook Comment at our website. This data includes just the  Facebook comment posted by you. You can revoke this consent at any time by unchecking the opt-in displayed above comment box

Social Analytics for Sharing 

We use Google Analytics to track social shares made at our website. Google automatically collect and store certain information in their server logs which includes device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL, cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your Google Account, in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Facebook Like, Facebook Recommend, Facebook Share official buttons

Facebook Like

We embed a Facebook widget to allow you to see number of likes/shares/recommends and “like/share/recommend” our webpages. This widget may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the widget, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the widget (such as “liking/sharing/recommending” our webpage), if you are logged in to Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

Twitter Tweet official button

Twitter Tweet

We use a Twitter Tweet widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Twitter’s servers for you to be able to tweet our webpages using your Twitter account. These requests make your IP address visible to Twitter, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy#update

GooglePlus, GooglePlus Share official buttons

GooglePlus Share

We use a GooglePlus widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Google’s servers for you to be able to share our webpages using your GooglePlus account. These requests make your IP address visible to Google, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Linkedin Share official button

Linkedin Share

We use a Linkedin Share widget at our website to allow you to share our webpages on Linkedin. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Pinterest Save official button

Pinterest Save

We use Pinterest Save widget at our website to allow you to pin images to Pinterest from our webpages. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Reddit Badge official button

Reddit Badge

We use Reddit Badge widget at our website which may log information when you interact with the widget. This may include your IP address, user-agent string, browser type, operating system, referral URLs, device information (e.g., device IDs), pages visited, links clicked, user interactions (e.g., voting data), the requested URL and hardware settings, in accordance with their privacy policy: https://www.redditinc.com/policies/privacy-policy

Author