Privacy Policy

Thank you for reading the privacy policy.  This is one of the most important things you will read on this website and if you have any questions or concerns, I would be happy to talk to you.  My contact information is at the bottom of the policy.

WHO IS “YOUR DOG’S HEALTH MATTERS”? 

Your Dog’s Health Matters (the site name) was founded by Lisa Theriault in January, 2018.  The domain “hugspetproducts.com” was purchased on auction through Go-Daddy.  The blog was created as a way to build a business and to provide people with useful, factual, dog health information. As you’ll read in the Disclaimer, Lisa Theriault is not a veterinarian and doesn’t purport to be one. None of the articles/post are designed as medical advice. Always seek the advice if a medical professional/licensed veterinarian.

Lisa Theriault cannot diagnose or treat pets and the articles/posts are not meant to be used for that purpose. Posts/articles are for entertainment/research purposes. Lisa Theriault researches carefully but cannot guarantee that all information presented is 100% accurate.

Our website address is: https://hugspetproducts.com

Site Name: Your Dog’s Health Matters

This is a sole proprietorship and is recognized as a business in Canada. This company is a member of  the Registry of Joint Stocks Canada.

Lisa Theriault, Founder
EMAIL:  [email protected]

What Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect It

Public Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact Forms

Contact forms are optional for the user to complete and are kept only long enough for customer service purposes. That means, if Lisa Theriault, or an employee designated by Lisa Theriault, has responded to your supplied contact form, it is immediately deleted thereafter.  No information submitted voluntarily via the Contact Form is ever used for marketing purposes.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. This cookie contains no personal data and is discharged when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “remember me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser.  This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded Content from Other Sites

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyze our site’s performance.  Google analytics tracks user interactions and collects personal data such as IP addresses, geographical location, user IDs if applicable, and cookies.

This site uses the optimized in-article ads from Google Adsense. If you click on an advertisement within one of the posts, that click information is sent to the Google Analytics Dashboard.  Lisa Theriault is the only person who can see or use this information. The information is only used to identify where posts are doing well and why. The information allows Lisa Theriault to produce material suitable to the people reading the posts.  In order words, this information is used only for analytical purposes.  

Google Analytics does not have your name or any other personally identifying information.  Your IP address can be seen, however.

How to OPT OUT of the Google Analytics Advertising Features.

In order to opt-out of features mentioned above, there are a few simple things you can do.  Here are the steps:

  1.  Create or Login to your Google Account
  2.  Once you’ve logged in, you will see your account on the top right of the screen.  It will either have your photo or an avatar.
  3. Click on your photo/account.
  4. A drop down menu will appear.  Click on Manage Account.
  5. Now you should have a full screen with three different options. Look at the middle option (Personal Info & Privacy).
  6. Within that block, you’ll see a list of options that include Ad Settings.
  7. Click on Ad Settings.
  8. Another Window will open that says Manage Ad Settings.
  9. Click on that.
  10.  From here you can pick and choose exactly what type of ads you would like to see.   On that same page, you can click the various category buttons that are below.  From there, you can further shut off ads. 
  11. Repeat this process if you have Google accounts under other names.
  12. Want to get really deep?  Go all the way to the bottom of that page and click on Your Online Choices.  From there, you have the ultimate ability to control what comes to your computer screen.  Have fun

Please visit:   Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs for the web.

This site complies with the European Union User Consent Policy.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

This site complies with the California Privacy Act (CCPA).

Who Do I Contact With a Concern?

You may contact Lisa Theriault directly at:  [email protected]

How We Protect Your Data

This site is hosted by a company called HostPapa where they house my domain under a security lock called SSL.  All data is encrypted and HostPapa cannot have access to that. 

How We Handle Data Breaches

In the unlikely event of a data breach, the founder and website owner, Lisa Theriault, will contact the host Big Scoots immediately with the order to temporarily shut down the site.

At that point, Lisa will determine what went wrong, where it went wrong, and who may have been impacted.  

NOTE:  At this stage, the website is being run entirely by one person.  There are no staff to train, for example. It’s unlikely this would happen, but I, Lisa Theriault, commit to ensuring that any breaches shut down the website immediately until safety can be guaranteed.

We Receive Data From The Following Third Parties:

Really Simple SSL (wordpress plugin)

Really Simple SSL and Really Simple SSL add-ons do not process any personal identifiable information.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded Content from Other Sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

By default, WordPress does not collect any analytics data.  There may be occasion in which specific plugins are activated on this site that collect anonymous analytics data. Plugins are activated and deactivated based on the site’s performance and usability. If you have any questions about the use of plugins, please contact us at: [email protected]

Who We Share Your Data With

Google Analytics collects user information and uses cookies.  (please read the wording above).  Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it, and its partners (including hugspetproducts.com) to serve ads based on site visits

To opt out of personalized ad settings entirely, please visit www.aboutads.info

https://termsfeed.com/disclaimer/107da23e56a126571804d5cac980280d.com

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Please note, as of February 7, 2021, we do not perform financial transactions from the site. However, should that change in the future, the following policy will apply:

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, postal code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting.

Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache.

The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

Rakuten Advertising

We partner with Rakuten Marketing, who may collect personal information when you
interact with our site. The collection and use of this information is subject to the privacy
policy located here. RAKUTEN MARKETING PRIVACY POLICY

Do your plugins track any data?

We do not track any user data via our plugins. But if our plugin depends on any third party service, they might track user data. This can happen in following two ways:

1. Embedded Widgets

Some of our plugins have features to integrate embedded widgets as is, from third party services (like Facebook Like, Facebook Recommend, Twitter Tweet official buttons). You can include relevant text in the privacy policy of your website as mentioned below.

2. Third-party APIs/Connections

Our plugins send request to third party APIs via website-visitor’s web browser to fetch information (like social shares, social comment count). This request made by web browser may include IP address, which can then be seen by the third-party that it’s being requested from. This API request doesn’t include any personal data of the website user other than the IP address.  To make your users aware of this,  you can include relevant snippets in your website’s privacy policy.

Where is the data collected by your plugins stored?

We do not store any data fetched by our plugins on our servers, neither we share that data with any third party. Our plugins run absolutely on your website and store the data in the database of your website.

Do your plugins load any external scripts?

As mentioned before, our plugins run absolutely from your website and hence load the scripts too from your website with exception of third-party embedded widgets (like Facebook Like/Recommend official button, Twitter tweet official button, Facebook Comments) which require our plugin to load scripts from the servers of relevant service. You can include relevant snippets in the Privacy Policy of your website stating how these services handle privacy of your users.

GDPR Privacy Policy Snippets

Below are a collection of snippets that you can include in your website’s privacy policy, depending on which plugin and features you are using.

Super Socializer – Social Login

We collect your public profile data only from your consent that you grant before initiating Social Login, from the social network used to login at our website. This data includes your first name, last name, email address, link to your social media profile, unique identifier, link to social profile avatar. This data is used to create your user profile at our website. You can revoke this consent at any time from your profile page at our website or by sending us an email.

Facebook Comments

If you are using Facebook Comments feature of any of our plugin, you can add following in the privacy policy of your website:

We embed Facebook Comments plugin to allow you to leave comment at our website using your Facebook account. This plugin may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the commenting interface, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the interface (such as “liking” someone’s comment, replying to other comments), if you are logged into Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

GooglePlus Comments

We use GooglePlus Comments widget at our website for you to be able to comment at our webpages using your GooglePlus account. From this interaction Google automatically collects and store certain information in server logs like IP address, device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Facebook Comments Moderation

We collect the data related to the Facebook Comment you post, only from  your consent that you grant before posting Facebook Comment at our website. This data includes your Facebook account name, unique Facebook account identifier, unique identifier associated to the posted Facebook comment, unique open graph object identifier of the webpage at which you posted the comment, unique identifier associated to the parent comment if you reply to an existing comment. This data is used to show recent Facebook Comments made all over our website. You can revoke this consent at any time by unchecking the opt-in displayed above comment box

Facebook Comments Notifier

We send the Facebook Comment you post, to page/post author and/or website administrator via automated email, only from your consent that you grant before posting Facebook Comment at our website. This data includes just the  Facebook comment posted by you. You can revoke this consent at any time by unchecking the opt-in displayed above comment box

Social Analytics for Sharing 

We use Google Analytics to track social shares made at our website. Google automatically collect and store certain information in their server logs which includes device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL, cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your Google Account, in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Facebook Like, Facebook Recommend, Facebook Share official buttons

Facebook Like

We embed a Facebook widget to allow you to see number of likes/shares/recommends and “like/share/recommend” our webpages. This widget may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the widget, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the widget (such as “liking/sharing/recommending” our webpage), if you are logged in to Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

Twitter Tweet official button

Twitter Tweet

We use a Twitter Tweet widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Twitter’s servers for you to be able to tweet our webpages using your Twitter account. These requests make your IP address visible to Twitter, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy#update

GooglePlus, GooglePlus Share official buttons

GooglePlus Share

We use a GooglePlus widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Google’s servers for you to be able to share our webpages using your GooglePlus account. These requests make your IP address visible to Google, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Linkedin Share official button

Linkedin Share

We use a Linkedin Share widget at our website to allow you to share our webpages on Linkedin. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Pinterest Save official button

Pinterest Save

We use Pinterest Save widget at our website to allow you to pin images to Pinterest from our webpages. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Reddit Badge official button

Reddit Badge

We use Reddit Badge widget at our website which may log information when you interact with the widget. This may include your IP address, user-agent string, browser type, operating system, referral URLs, device information (e.g., device IDs), pages visited, links clicked, user interactions (e.g., voting data), the requested URL and hardware settings, in accordance with their privacy policy: https://www.redditinc.com/policies/privacy-policy

Scroll to Top